Giovanni Maria Nanino

Alternative Names: Nanini, Giovanni Maria
Birth Year: 1545
Death Year: 1607
Notes: Italian composer and teacher of the late Renaissance. He was a member of the Roman School of composers, and was the most influential music teacher in Rome in the late 16th century. He was the older brother of composer Giovanni Bernardino Nanino.

Compositions:

Title Alternate Title(s)
Gloria In Excelsis
Hodie Nobis Caelorum Rex On This Day the King of Heaven
Sabbato Sancto